Privacy Policy

FROMAGERIES BEL PORTUGAL, S.A. (hereinafter referred to simply as “Bel Portugal”) values the relationship of trust that it maintains with its clients, which is why it has committed its best efforts to implement technical and organisational measures aimed at ensuring both your privacy and the respect for your rights and liberties, as far as personal data processing is concerned.
The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform about how Bel Portugal processes your Personal Data and ensures their privacy, security and integrity while developing and performing its activity.

1. Controller in charge of your Personal Data

The Controller in charge of Processing your Personal Data is Bel Portugal, which provides you with services and/ or products, determining for this purpose and without limiting:

2. Applicable principles to the processing of your Personal Data

Processing of your Personal Data is carried out according to the general principles described in the General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable law regarding data protection, namely:

3. Personal Data, Personal Data Processing and Data Subject

Personal Data is any information and/ or elements which, regardless of support type, can identify or make you directly or indirectly identifiable before Bel Portugal, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, your location data, and/ or online identifiers, or to one or more elements specific to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

Personal Data Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data Subjects’ Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, from information collection to its destruction. Within this cycle are included, among others, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure.

Within the scope of the activity developed by Bel Portugal, the concept “Data Subject” may include, without limiting: present, past and future clients, associates’ employees, partners, job candidates, employees and former employees, partners’ employees, suppliers and services suppliers and their employees, applicants and claimants, visitors and any individual persons who maintain a relationship with Bel Portugal and to whom the Personal Data concern.
Bel Portugal does not voluntarily or directly request or collect any Personal Data from individuals below the age of 18 years. If Bel Portugal acknowledges that it has inadvertently collected Personal Data from an individual below the age of 18 years, it will immediately eliminate that individual’s Personal Data from the records. However, Bel Portugal may collect Personal Data concerning individuals below the age of 18 years, if provided by parents or by persons legally in charge who expressly give consent to that collection.

4. Personal Data Categories processed by Bel Portugal

While developing its activity, Bel Portugal processes Personal Data of a significant set of categories of Data Subjects.
Personal Data collected by Bel Portugal always depend on the nature of the interaction, but they may include the following:

It should be noted that you will not be obliged to share your Personal Data with Bel Portugal. However, if you choose not to share your personal information, in some cases Bel Portugal may not be able to provide services or supply products, ensure certain specialised features or respond effectively to some questions you may have.

5. Purpose of the processing of your Personal Data

The development and performance of the activities developed by Bel Portugal entail the existence of a set of purposes which are specified, explicit and legitimate for the treatment of your Personal Data, such as:

6. Lawfulness of Processing

By reference to the «Principle of Lawfulness» embodied in the current data protection laws, while developing and performing its activities Bel Portugal only processes your Personal Data when there is a principle of lawfulness that legitimates that processing, namely:

  1. Consent: Bel Portugal will only process your Personal Data if you give consent to the correspondent processing by means of a freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication that you accept, by means of a (written or oral) statement, or by an unambiguous affirmative action (by selecting an option) indicating that your Personal Data may be processed.
  2. Pre-contractual formalities or performance of a contract: Bel Portugal may process your Personal Data if they are necessary, without limiting, to the performance of a contract of services providing and/ or products supplying in which you are a party as an Employee, a Client and/ or a Supplier, or to carry out pre-contractual formalities, at your request.
  3. Compliance with a legal obligation: Bel Portugal may process your Personal Data to ensure and warrant the compliance with legal obligations to which it is subject to, concerning the legislation of a Member State and / or the European Union.
  4. Protection of Data Subject’s vital interests: Bel Portugal may process your Personal Data to ensure the protection of your vital interests, namely when that Processing is essential to your life.
  5. Legitimate Interests: Bel Portugal, or other Controllers or Third Parties, may process your Personal Data, except when the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are overridden.

7. Period of storage of your Personal Data

Bel Portugal stores your Personal Data only for the period of time which is necessary to the performance of the specific purposes for which they were collected. However, Bel Portugal may have to store some Personal Data for a longer period of time, taking into consideration factors such as:

During the period of processing of your Personal Data, Bel Portugal ensures that they are processed in accordance with this Data and Privacy Protection Policy. As soon as your Data are no longer necessary, Bel Portugal will dispose of them safely.

8. Sharing of your Personal Data

Within the scope of its activity, Bel Portugal may share your data with third-party entities, although it will only do so under the terms of this section of the Privacy Policy.

  1. Subcontractors: Your Personal Data may be shared with companies which provide services to Bel Portugal. The services-providing companies are bound to Bel Portugal by means of a written contract and may only process your Personal Data for the purposes specifically established and are not authorised to process your Personal Data, directly or indirectly, for any other purposes, for their own or third parties’ benefit.
  2. Other Controllers and/ or Third Parties: Your Personal Data may be shared internally with other entities associated to Bel Portugal, which will abide by the rules of data protection applicable, depending on the purposes attached to the processing performed.

Upon your request and/ or with your consent, your Personal Data may be shared with other entities.

To comply with legal and/ or contractual obligations, Personal Data may also be transmitted to judicial, administrative, supervisory or regulatory authorities, and also to entities which lawfully carry out actions of data compilation, actions of prevention and fight against fraud and market or statistical analysis.

9. Rights and Rights Exercise

As a Data Subject of the Personal Data processed by Bel Portugal, you have the right of access, rectification, limitation, portability, erasure and the right of objection to the Processing of Personal Data under specific circumstances, which may be exercised under the terms of this chapter of the Privacy Policy:

Right of being provided with information: As a Data Subject, you have the right to obtain clear, transparent and easily understandable information on how Bel Portugal uses your Personal Data and about your rights.

Right of access: As a Data Subject, you have the right to obtain information on the Personal Data that Bel Portugal processes (if it actually does) and specific information on how those Data are processed. This right enables you to acknowledge and confirm that we use your Data in compliance with data protection laws. Bel Portugal may, however, refuse to provide the information requested whenever doing so involves the disclosure of another person’s Personal Data or the requested information affects another person’s rights.

Right of rectification: As a data subject, you have the right to request Bel Portugal to take reasonable actions to rectify your Personal Data which may be incorrect or incomplete.

Right of data erasure: This right, also known as “right to be forgotten”, enables you, as a data subject, to simply request the erasure or elimination of your data, provided there are no valid grounds that allow Bel Portugal to continue to use them, or when such use is unlawful.

Right of processing limitation: As a data subject, you have the right to “block” or prevent the future use of your Data while Bel Portugal assesses a request for rectification or as an alternative to erasure.

Right of data portability: As a data subject, you have the right to obtain and reuse certain Personal Data for your own purposes. This right applies only to your own Data which you have supplied Bel Portugal with and the ones Bel Portugal processes with your consent and which are processed by automated means.

Right of objecting: You have the right to object to certain types of processing, for reasons connected with your specific situation, at any time during that Processing.

Right of lodging a complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, the National Commission for Data Protection (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD), if you consider that the Processing of your Personal Data violates your rights and/ or applicable data protection laws.

You can exercise the rights established in the Personal Data Protection Law and other applicable law at any time, in writing, through the e-mail address faleconnosco@groupe-bel.com.

10. Security and Integrity

Your Personal Data will be processed by Bel Portugal solely within the scope of the purposes identified in this Policy, accordingly with Bel Portugal’s internal policies and resorting to technical and organisational measures designed in accordance with the risks associated to the specific processing of the Personal Data. The technical, organisational measures designed ensure, to the fullest extent possible, the security and integrity of the Personal Data, namely regarding the unauthorised or unlawful processing of your Personal Data and correspondent loss, destruction or accidental damaging.

However, Bel Portugal cannot ensure the security of Data when they are transmitted through an open network, given that transmissions over the Internet are not absolutely secure.

11. Confidentiality

Bel Portugal acknowledges that the information you provide may have a confidential nature. Within the scope of its activity, Bel Portugal does not sell, lease, distribute or make available, commercially or otherwise, Personal Data to any third-party entity, except when it needs to share information with Service Providers for the purposes established in this Privacy Policy or to Third Parties for the purpose of compliance with legal obligations. Bel Portugal preserves your Personal Data’s confidentiality and integrity and protects them in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all laws currently in force.

12. Cookies
A cookie is a small data file which some websites store on your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie may contain information such as a user identifier, which the website uses to verify which pages you visit, but the only personal information a cookie may contain is that provided by you. A cookie cannot read data from your hard drive or read other cookies created by other websites.

Bel Portugal uses cookies to collect information about your use of its webpages. Some parts of our website use cookies to keep a track of the pages you visit. We use that information to verify the usefulness and easiness of use of our website and to verify that you have permission to access certain services. As such, whenever you visit one of our webpages, Bel Portugal processes your collected Personal Data by using cookies, in accordance with the cookies policy published.

If you prefer not to accept cookies when you visit our website, you can change your browser’s settings to warn you before you register a cookie on your hard drive and refuse it when warned about its presence. You may also refuse all cookies by changing your browser’s settings, although you may not be able to navigate through some sections of our website if you choose to do so.

13. Changes to this Data and Privacy Protection Policy
Bel Portugal will periodically update this Privacy Policy. Whenever it does so, the new version will be published on the website and will take effect immediately, so we advise you check it regularly.

We use cookies to enrich your browsing experience
By continuing to browse you're agreeing with our cookie usage policy
Accept